immigrationinfouk.com


Immigration Info UK
UK Immigration and Visa Information
 Home About the UK Immigration Travel Visa UK Backpacking Living Work Study Housing Places to Visit


 Study Visas

 English Courses

 Schools

 Universities

 

Live and Work in Australia

Live and Work in Canada

Live and Work in New Zealand

Live and Work in the USA

HSMP Visa UK

Want to live and work in the UK? The Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP) gives talented applicants the opportunity to immigrate to the UK.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Work Permit Visa UK

Planning on working for a company in the UK? The Work Permit allows skilled employees to work for a company based in the UK.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Worker Registration UK

Accession 8 National in the UK? You may be covered by this scheme if you want to work in the UK for more than one month.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Business Visa UK

Want to run a business in the UK? The Business Visa encourages successful business people to settle in the UK and develop new or existing businesses.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Family Visa UK

Want to be closer to your family? Under the Family class Visa, UK citizens and permanent residents can sponsor family members.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Partner Visa UK

Want to join your partner/spouse in the UK? The UK Partner Visa is for people who want to come to the UK to join their partner or marry their UK fiancé.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Student Visa UK

Want to study in the UK? The Student Visa allows overseas nationals to take advantage of a UK education and even work part-time.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Visitor Visa UK

Want to travel to the UK? The UK Visitor Visa allows people to travel to the UK to sightsee or visit family and friends.

Free Eligibility Assessment

Ancestry Visa UK

Grandparents born in UK? This visa is for people who want to live and work in the UK and can prove their UK ancestry.

Free Eligibility Assessment


Study Visas


If your course is less than 6 months duration, then you most likely do not require a student visa (just a temporary visitor visa). Any longer than this, however, and you must apply for a student visa, initially granted for one year, and renewed after the first year in the United Kingdom if the course is longer than 1 year.

In order to be accepted for a student visa, applicants must already have been accepted into an education institution in the UK. Potential students must also prove that they can support themselves for the duration of the course and also that they intend to leave the United Kingdom upon completion of studies.

UKVisa Assessment


Google






Copyright © 2004. All rights reserved - Usefull Links

Quick Links